NIPA Novice Competition

 
2022 Novice Competition

 

Friday 22nd April 2022 at 7:30pm

hosted by

 

Bangor & North Down Camera Club

at

The Fountain Centre

2 Queens Parade

Bangor

BT20 3BJ

 

click here for map

 

NIPA are stepping back into the print format with the Novice Competition.

All camera clubs have members that are new to photography. Some camera clubs use the terms, 'beginners’ or ‘foundation’ to separate them from the well-established or 'advanced members'. 

This Novice Competition allows all club members, new to photography, to compete in a competition that is only open to them. Summary is as follows: 

·         The competition is organised for individual members of NIPA clubs.

·         There are three sections: Monochrome Prints, Colour Prints and Projected Digital Images.

·         The competition is open to all club members who meet the NIPA definition of 'Novice' (refer to Competition Handbook).

·         This is an individual entry, where members choose and enter their own work.

·         All images, Print or PDI, will be uploaded via your NIPA account login.

·         Drop your prints into our sponsors Wex Photo Video on Boucher Road; many thanks to Angus Bicker.

SUBMISSION DEADLINE: Saturday 26th March

-       All prints to be left at Wex Photo Video.

-       Digital versions uploaded.

Fee is £1 per Image.

Judges to be announced here in due course.

Judges

Darren Brown - Bangor & North Down Camera Club

Anita Kirkpatrick - Enniskillen Photographic Society

Chelle McGaughey - Central Photographic Association

Results

Overall Winner

"Calendar Scooter" by Paul McIlwaine

Larne Camera Club

Paul Mcilwaine_LarneCC_Calendar Scooter.
Photographer
Title
Club
Competition
Result
michaeI smyth
Breaking Light
CB Camera Club
COLOUR
First Place
Claire Russell
Yellow Petal Points
Ards Camera Club
COLOUR
Second Place
michaeI smyth
Face in the sky
CB Camera Club
COLOUR
Third Place
Anne Doherty
Softly,softly/ Rose without thorns
Ballymoney Amateur Photographic Club
COLOUR
Highly Commended
Sarah Shaw
Armoured Lady
Ards Camera Club
COLOUR
Highly Commended
Edward Graden
Spring tide Ballintoy
Ards Camera Club
COLOUR
Highly Commended
michaeI smyth
Look at me
CB Camera Club
COLOUR
Commended
Stephen McComb
Titanic Quarter by Night
Central Photographic Association
COLOUR
Commended
Geraldine Ennis
Orangutan
Central Photographic Association
COLOUR
Commended
Colin Paul
Heron
Central Photographic Association
COLOUR
Commended
Pauline McAleese
Slice of Cake
Central Photographic Association
MONO
First Place
Geraldine Ennis
Chimpanzee
Central Photographic Association
MONO
Second Place
Damian McConville
Mum Look At Me
Belfast Photo Imaging Club
MONO
Third Place
Pauline McAleese
We will Remember Them
Central Photographic Association
MONO
Highly Commended
Aine Carbery
Goddess
Focus Photography Club
MONO
Highly Commended
Aine Carbery
Emma
Focus Photography Club
MONO
Highly Commended
Raja Harun
Night Mooring
Belfast Photo Imaging Club
MONO
Commended
Pauline McAleese
Bicycle Race
Central Photographic Association
MONO
Commended
sean evans
caroline by night
Ards Camera Club
MONO
Commended
Paul McIlwaine
Calendar Scooter
Larne Camera Club
PDI
1st Place
Pauline McAleese
Chocolat
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Second Place
Claire Russell
Playing with Fire
Ards Camera Club
PDI
Third Place
Min Jing
Food in Air
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Highly Commended
Anne Doherty
Nigella
Ballymoney Amateur Photographic Club
PDI
Highly Commended
Pauline McAleese
Snack Time
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Highly Commended
Patrick Canning
The Passing of Time
Strabane & District Camera Club
PDI
Highly Commended
michaeI smyth
Twilight At Dunserverick
CB Camera Club
PDI
Commended
Stephen McComb
Prairie Dogs
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Commended
Damian McConville
Ladybird
Belfast Photo Imaging Club
PDI
Commended