NIPA Novice Competition

 
2021 Novice Competition

 

7:30pm Thursday 15th April 2021

Hosted

Online via ZOOM

As a consequence of the ongoing restrictions associated with COVID-19 we are unable to organise our usual Novice Competition. For this year will only be accepting digital images.

To upload your images, you must log into your NIPA account, select user profile, then click on

"NIPA Novice Competition" on the left.

  • The competition is organised by NIPA for individual members of its NIPA clubs.

  • This year there are two sections, colour and mono digital Images (NO PRINTS).

  • All entries must be the entrants own work.

  • Entrants may submit up to 4 digital images in each section.

  • Unfortunately, this year, we are unable to accept print entries. ​​

 

Please note paragraphs 38 through to 55 of the NIPA competition rules. All images submitted online must conform to the PDI definition as in Annex C of the NIPA Competition Rules.

 

In all cases, images will be displayed as submitted online.

 

Up until entries close, (Wednesday 24th March 2021) you will be able to modify (Add, Delete or Update) your entry using the panel below. 

There is no entry fee this year.

Judges

Darren Brown - Bangor & North Down Camera Club

Anita Kirkpatrick - Enniskillen Photographic Society

Chelle McGaughey - Central Photographic Association

Results

Overall Winner

"Calendar Scooter" by Paul McIlwaine

Larne Camera Club

Paul Mcilwaine_LarneCC_Calendar Scooter.
Photographer
Title
Club
Competition
Result
michaeI smyth
Breaking Light
CB Camera Club
COLOUR
First Place
Claire Russell
Yellow Petal Points
Ards Camera Club
COLOUR
Second Place
michaeI smyth
Face in the sky
CB Camera Club
COLOUR
Third Place
Anne Doherty
Softly,softly/ Rose without thorns
Ballymoney Amateur Photographic Club
COLOUR
Highly Commended
Sarah Shaw
Armoured Lady
Ards Camera Club
COLOUR
Highly Commended
Edward Graden
Spring tide Ballintoy
Ards Camera Club
COLOUR
Highly Commended
michaeI smyth
Look at me
CB Camera Club
COLOUR
Commended
Stephen McComb
Titanic Quarter by Night
Central Photographic Association
COLOUR
Commended
Geraldine Ennis
Orangutan
Central Photographic Association
COLOUR
Commended
Colin Paul
Heron
Central Photographic Association
COLOUR
Commended
Pauline McAleese
Slice of Cake
Central Photographic Association
MONO
First Place
Geraldine Ennis
Chimpanzee
Central Photographic Association
MONO
Second Place
Damian McConville
Mum Look At Me
Belfast Photo Imaging Club
MONO
Third Place
Pauline McAleese
We will Remember Them
Central Photographic Association
MONO
Highly Commended
Aine Carbery
Goddess
Focus Photography Club
MONO
Highly Commended
Aine Carbery
Emma
Focus Photography Club
MONO
Highly Commended
Raja Harun
Night Mooring
Belfast Photo Imaging Club
MONO
Commended
Pauline McAleese
Bicycle Race
Central Photographic Association
MONO
Commended
sean evans
caroline by night
Ards Camera Club
MONO
Commended
Paul McIlwaine
Calendar Scooter
Larne Camera Club
PDI
1st Place
Pauline McAleese
Chocolat
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Second Place
Claire Russell
Playing with Fire
Ards Camera Club
PDI
Third Place
Min Jing
Food in Air
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Highly Commended
Anne Doherty
Nigella
Ballymoney Amateur Photographic Club
PDI
Highly Commended
Pauline McAleese
Snack Time
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Highly Commended
Patrick Canning
The Passing of Time
Strabane & District Camera Club
PDI
Highly Commended
michaeI smyth
Twilight At Dunserverick
CB Camera Club
PDI
Commended
Stephen McComb
Prairie Dogs
Central Photographic Association
PDI
Commended
Damian McConville
Ladybird
Belfast Photo Imaging Club
PDI
Commended